?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 August 2003 @ 10:35 am
 
Yeah, I think I may have CSI S3 finally complete. Blood Lust has finished dl-ing just now. Probably going to watch that now, but there are several mails that need writing first.
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
Natputinthespark on August 5th, 2003 04:46 am (UTC)
*ooh* will you be offering these at your s/load?
Illmanillman on August 5th, 2003 04:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking about that. It'll take me quite long to ul but eventually that's the plan. But first on today's ul agenda, more CSI caps and the first Profiler caps :)
Natputinthespark on August 5th, 2003 04:51 am (UTC)
awesome on all three counts there :)

*hugs* you so rock ;)

syperpentroy!entropy84 on August 5th, 2003 01:39 pm (UTC)
One day, I'm going to have to get in on this streamload stuff. =) Maybe when I get back to college and have extremely fast internet - supposedly the second fastest in the nation. Not sure about that though. Uber-geek, I am!
Illmanillman on August 5th, 2003 01:52 pm (UTC)
Impressive.The place where I'm going to start studying in a few weeks (I can hardly believe it) doesn't even have internet as far as I know :( , at least it looked quite "last modernized in the 1970s".But I was so nervous when I was there for that interview that I can hardly remember anything, stupid me, lol. Another language question,hopeyou don't mind: this prefix uber what exactly does it mean. Is it like over-, super-?
syperpentroy!entropy84 on August 5th, 2003 02:06 pm (UTC)
Yay! You're going to be studying too! So I'll ask you all my chem questions? Right? j/k. Organic Chem II is confusing enough as it is.

Well, I had seven interviews last semester, and I can tell you that everyone's pretty much nervous.

I don't mind any language questions - of course! I don't know how it's meant to be used... it's one of those words that have made it's way into English, I guess. I usually use it as the extreme of something... so along the lines of over or super. More slang-ish. I looked it up to be sure:

(from pseudodictionary.com)
uber - "meaning "really" or a "lot of". it's used by geeks everywhere, and it's german. i have no idea who started it in it's geeky context in north america tho. it can be used as a prefix to almost any descriptive word."
Illmanillman on August 5th, 2003 02:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the explanation, I guess I should have caught on the meaning myself from the German word über, normally meaning over. Oh, don't remind me of the interview. After 20 hours on the train (someone was too chicken to take the plane,lol), I hardly managed one english sentence. Guess the written test saved me ;) So interviews are usual in the US as well? It's strange in Germany nobody has to show up for an interview at university, it's all based on the grades. But since my stupid diploma isn't recognized here I have to study elsewhere. Even took the SAT test (are those tests a joke?).Ok,I'll shut up now ;)
syperpentroy!entropy84 on August 5th, 2003 02:49 pm (UTC)
You took the train? 20 hours?!? LoL, well, I guess since I've flown a lot, it's no big deal, but I understand where you're coming from.

Well, the interviews were for jobs, not to get into colleges. A few colleges still do have interviews to get in, but most are ivy league,... I think.

A lot of stuff goes into the colleges' decision (I'd imagine) SATs, GPA, Essays, Extra-curricular Activities, Leadership positions... etc. Well, many don't like standardized tests for many reasons because it just shows how much you prepared for it essentially. So, on some level, I guess their pointless.

Why isn't your diploma recognized? That's weird. So you'll be going to the UK? I've always wanted to take a trip over that way, but have never gotten around to it. I'm sure you'll have a great time!
Illmanillman on August 5th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
My dimploma thing is one big mess,because it was still recognized when I decided to do it two years ago, but about 6 months before the exams they told is that it wasn't anymore. The thing is that I didn't do the german high-school diploma but the IB diploma (the school I went to offered it and since I was not planning on ever studying, I just decided to go for it, lol) And now, since last week, it is official that I'll be going to the UK. Somehow that is scary. Especially since I never thought either of the two places I applied to would ever take me, lol. What about you, have you always planned to study science?
syperpentroy!entropy84 on August 5th, 2003 03:36 pm (UTC)
That's sounds very, hmm, I guess diplomatic or political if you will. Interesting regulations or rules. What exactly is IB? I've probably asked before, but well, I confuse easily.

Have I always planned on studying science? Well, for the most part I guess. In middle school, I wanted to work for NASA... but since I didn't want to go up in space, I would settle for being an aerospace engineer. I grew out of that phase.

Then in high school, I had no clue. I just wanted to do 'some kind of chemistry.' For some reason I never wanted to major solely in chemistry, but then I went through: biochem, biomed engineering, biochem engineering, and chemical engineering. I'm sticking with chemical engineering for now, and I plan on sticking with it. Has enough chemistry and problem solving to keep me happy. I don't know if I want to do the process control aspect of it though, but it's one of those majors you can do anything with.

What I never planned on was going to Georgia Tech. I wanted to move as far away as possible, (I guess I did that with my co-op job), but I'm glad that home isn't too far away. I thought Tech was going to be easy going in too... I was wrong. Oh well, I love it now.

So, why chemistry? Tough field, but fun.
Illmanillman on August 5th, 2003 03:54 pm (UTC)
Well IB stand for something I can hardly spell, but I'll try, it's international baccalaureate. Since it is taught in english it's officially a foreign school leaving certificate and the recently our education board has tightened its rules on those. That sucks. Anyways I'm still recovering from that shock that I actually got the diploma, I just never took to entire appplication stuff serious because I wasn't planning on going. But I can't get the job I've always wanted on a permanent basis so...I'll have to see
syperpentroy!entropy84 on August 5th, 2003 04:09 pm (UTC)
Congrats on getting the diploma! I don't remember if I ever did that, but that's great that you are going to go to school. If it's any consolation about the IB degree, you have very good English skills. Hopefully the job situation will change, but you're right. We'll just have to wait and see =)